Privacy Policy

The Vanier Institute (the “Institute”) does not collect personally identifiable information from individuals through this website unless it is provided voluntarily and knowingly, such as on the Vanier Institute’s newsletter subscription or donation forms.

Most of the Institute’s resources and publications are available for download free of charge and do not require your personal information to do so.

Any and all personal information you voluntarily provide is protected under the provisions of Canada’s federal privacy legislation, notably the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), with communications also respecting An Act to promote the efficiency and adaptability of the Canadian economy by regulating certain activities that discourage reliance on electronic means of carrying out commercial activities, and to amend the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission Act, the Competition Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Telecommunications Act, also known as Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The Institute does collect non-personal and aggregate information from website visitors as follows:

  • The Institute automatically logs information about visits to this website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining Web connections. The Institute servers record statistical information such as visitors’ IP addresses, time and duration of visits and webpages visited.

COOKIES

Like most websites, the Vanier Institute uses “cookies” to obtain non-personal information from online visitors. Although most browsers accept cookies automatically, they can be configured to not accept them or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Institute does not extract personal information in this process, nor does it provide this information to third parties. Cookies allow the Institute to speed up the navigation process and to make the website experience more efficient; cookies also help to measure the traffic on the website so that the Institute can assess the effectiveness of its education and outreach efforts.

Cookies are used anonymously and without storing personally identifiable information (PII). Visitors who wish to opt out of cookies should review the help documentation for their browser software to decline or selectively decline cookies. Note: Declining cookies may adversely impact site performance.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics to track performance. Google Analytics uses persistent cookies to track visitors’ sessions across multiple sessions and referral sources to our sites. We also track the performance of promotional links to our sites using Google Analytics in compliance with the Google Analytics terms of service. At no time is personally identifiable information (PII) passed to Google Analytics. Note that Google Analytics stores its data within the United States of America and is subject to U.S. law. We use this data to understand site performance to serve you better. Those wishing to opt out of Google Analytics data collection should use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

PERSONAL INFORMATION EXCEPTIONS

If you choose to provide personal information required to sign up for the email newsletter, make a purchase, become a supporter or make a donation, the Institute will only use that information as follows:

Newsletter subscribers: The email newsletter is used to send updates about the Institute’s activities, publications, events and ways you can support the Institute. If you sign up for the newsletter, the Institute will not share or disclose your email address to any third party. You can unsubscribe from this list at any time, and an opportunity to unsubscribe is provided in each communication.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

The Institute has taken steps to keep all information received from online visitors as secure as possible against unauthorized access and use. All personal information you provide is stored in a secure database. Your credit card information is used only to process your order and it is not stored beyond the point at which your payment is approved. All online payments are processed securely and protected by the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

Do not hesitate to email the Institute if you wish to:

  • Access, correct or add to your personal information maintained by the Vanier Institute.
  • Make a complaint regarding the management of your personal information.
  • Be removed from any of the Institute’s mailing lists or databases.

Further information on privacy and your rights regarding your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca/index_e.asp.

If you have any questions about the Vanier Institute’s Privacy Policy, please contact [email protected].

 

REVISION HISTORY

Last Reviewed:             2021

Last Revised:                 2021

Review Cycle:                Every 4 years (or as required)

Next Planned Review:   2025

Revision History:           2015, 2017, 2021

Scroll to Top