Administrative Management Policy and Procedures

Online Privacy

The Vanier Institute of the Family (the “Institute”) does not collect personally identifiable information from individuals through this website unless it is provided voluntarily and knowingly, such as on the Vanier Institute’s newsletter subscription or donation forms.

Most of the Institute’s resources and publications are available for download free of charge and do not require your personal information to do so.

Any and all personal information you voluntarily provide is protected under the provisions of Canada’s federal privacy legislation, notably the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), with communications also respecting An Act to promote the efficiency and adaptability of the Canadian economy by regulating certain activities that discourage reliance on electronic means of carrying out commercial activities, and to amend the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission Act, the Competition Act, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Telecommunications Act, also known as Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL).

Definitions

Cookies – Cookies are small data files that your web browser places on your computer when you visit a website.

Terms and Conditions

This policy is governed by the following terms and conditions:

  • The Institute does collect non-personal and aggregate information from website visitors as follows:
    • The Institute automatically logs information about visits to this website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining Web connections. The Institute servers record statistical information such as visitors’ IP addresses, time and duration of visits and webpages visited.

Cookies

Like the majority of websites, the Institute uses “cookies” to obtain non-personal information from online visitors. Although most browsers accept cookies automatically, they can be configured to not accept them or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

The Institute does not extract personal information in this process, nor does it provide this information to third parties. Cookies allow the Institute to speed up the navigation process and to make the website experience more efficient; they also help it to measure the traffic on the website so that the Institute can assess the effectiveness of its education and outreach efforts.

Personal Information Exceptions

If you choose to provide personal information in order to sign up for the email newsletter, make a purchase, become a supporter or make a donation, the Institute will only use that information as follows:

Newsletter subscribers

The email newsletter is used to send updates about the Institute’s activities, publications, events and ways you can support the Institute, including, but not limited to, making a donation or becoming a supporter. If you sign up for the newsletter, the Institute will not share or disclose your email address to any third party. You can unsubscribe from this list at any time, and an opportunity to unsubscribe is provided in each communication.

Keeping Your Information Secure

The Institute has taken steps to keep all information received from online visitors as secure as possible against unauthorized access and use. All personal information you provide is stored in a secure database, your credit card information is used only to process your order and it is not stored beyond the point at which your payment is approved. All online payments are processed securely and protected by the Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

Operational Procedures

Feel free to touch base.

Do not hesitate to email the  Institute if you wish to:


Last Reviewed: February 2019
Last Revised: February 28, 2019
Approved: February 28, 2019
Review Cycle: Yearly
Next Planned Review: 2020
Revision History:
Notes: PIPEDA – Government of Canada